Charles Smith v. Mariah Mitchell
[…] 2
          USCA11 Case: 20-12829       Date Filed: 04/07/2021    Page: 3 of 6



two years. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33.

Federal law, however, determines the date on which the statute of limitations

begins to run, and, for a § 1983 action, the statute begins to run from the date the

facts supporting a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to the

plaintiff. See Brown v. Georgia Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 335 F.3d 1259, 1261

(11th Cir. 2003); see also O.C.G.A. § 50-21-27(a), (c) (stating that the two-year

statute of limitations for tort claims against the Georgia government “accrue[s] on

the date the loss was or should have been discovered”). While a plaintiff must

have “a complete and present cause of action” to bring suit, the cause of action

accrues when the wrongful act results in damages, “even though the full extent of

the injury is not then known or predictable.” Wallace, 549 U.S. at 388,

391 (quotation marks omitted).