Eileen Gibson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile I
[…] Id. § 1731(c). Failure to comply with the form renders the rejection void and the UIM coverage reverts to the default bodily injury limit. Id. But, if the insured desires to merely elect a lower amount of UM/UIM coverage, Section 1734 provides, “A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” § 1734. Section 1734 is a limited exception to Section 1731 that serves a limited purpose. It requires action on the part of the insured to take effect.