ERIN R. KNIGHT v. TENNESSEE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] executive officer the commissioner of education, who is appointed by the governor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-
3-802(a), (c). The commissioner is “vested with such powers and required to perform such duties as are
set forth in title 49[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-803.
7
The UAPA defines “agency” as “each state board, commission, committee, department, officer,
or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to
make rules or to determine contested cases[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2).
-5-
interchangeable under the UAPA. During the period relevant to this case, “policy” was
defined in the UAPA as “a set of decisions, procedures and practices pertaining to the
internal operation or actions of an agency[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(8) (2016).
Whereas, “rule” was defined, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Rule” means each agency statement of general applicability that implements
or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice
requirements of any agency.