spousal support in the trial court’s 2012 decree. Prevallet v. Prevallet, No. 02-12-00260-
[…] When spousal maintenance is awarded because the obligee spouse’s ability to
provide for his or her minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished
because of a physical disability, as here, see id. at *1–2, *5, the court may order such
maintenance “for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria
prescribed by the applicable [statutory] provision.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 8.054(a)(2), (b). A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay
3
monthly more than the lesser of $5,000 or 20% of the spouse’s average monthly gross
income. Id. § 8.055(a).
On either party’s request, or sua sponte, the trial court may order a periodic
review of its maintenance order, which is subject to modification under Section 8.057
“on a proper showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances, including
circumstances reflected in the factors specified in Section 8.052, relating to either
party.” Id. §§ 8.054(c), (d), 8.057(c). Section 8.052 sets out eleven factors that are
initially used to determine maintenance, including “each spouse’s ability to provide for
that spouse’s minimum reasonable needs independently, considering that spouse’s