D. Paul Prevallet v. Rena Jane Prevallet
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.054(a)(2), (b). A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay 3 monthly more than the lesser of $5,000 or 20% of the spouse’s average monthly gross income. Id. § 8.055(a). On either party’s request, or sua sponte, the trial court may order a periodic review of its maintenance order, which is subject to modification under Section 8.057 “on a proper showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances, including circumstances reflected in the factors specified in Section 8.052, relating to either party.” Id. §§ 8.054(c), (d), 8.057(c).