Paul Redmond Keating v. Beverly Carolynn Keating
[…] App.—Waco Aug. 29, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (similar). C. Duration of Spousal Maintenance In his second issue, Paul claims that the duration of the trial court’s spousal maintenance order violates Family Code Section 8.054 because the order remains in effect beyond the applicable seven-year statutory maximum.17 Section 8.054(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code generally limits a trial court’s spousal maintenance award based on the length of the marriage. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.054(a)(1). When a couple has been married for at least 20 but not more than 30 years, as the Keatings were in this case, the Family Code provides that the trial court “may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more than . . . seven years after the date of the order.” Id. § 8.054(a)(1)(B).