Paul Redmond Keating v. Beverly Carolynn Keating
[…] Although Beverly testified that she had been to a doctor for her leg issues, she did not plead or argue that she had a disability that made her eligible for spousal maintenance beyond the otherwise- applicable seven-year maximum duration. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.054(a)(2)(A) (authorizing an extended duration of spousal maintenance if “the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs is substantially or totally diminished because of . . . physical . . . disability”). Instead, Beverly argued at trial that she was entitled to seven years of spousal maintenance based on the longevity of her marriage.