Paul Redmond Keating v. Beverly Carolynn Keating
[…] Dalton v. Dalton, 551 S.W.3d 126, 130–31 (Tex. 2018) (internal citations and footnotes omitted); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 8.051 (providing eligibility requirements), 8.052 (listing nonexhaustive factors), 8.054 (limiting duration), 8.055 (limiting amount), 8.056 (providing for automatic termination). B. Amount of Spousal Maintenance First, Paul contends that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to pay $5,000 in spousal maintenance without any evidence that this amount was at or below 20 percent of his average monthly gross income. We agree. 10 Family Code Section 8.055 prohibits a court from “order[ing] maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of: (1) $5,000; or (2) 20 percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.055(a).