United States Court of Appeals
[…] funding agreement under this subchapter in an
amount equal to the amount that the Indian
tribe would have been entitled to receive
under self-determination contracts under this
chapter, including amounts for direct program
costs specified under [Subchapter I] and
amounts for contract support costs specified
under [Subchapter I], including any funds that
are specifically or functionally related to the
provision by the Secretary of services and
benefits to the Indian tribe or its members, all
without regard to the organizational level
within the Department where such functions
are carried out.
25 U.S.C. § 5388(c).
Swinomish says this provision expands the funds Indian
Health Service must pay a tribe under Subchapter V — the
subchapter under which Swinomish runs its health program.
The Tribe argues the phrase “including any funds . . . related to
the provision by the Secretary of services and benefits”
encompasses money received from patients’ insurers.
We disagree. The word “including” is first used to clarify
the types of funding already available under Subchapter I, not
expand them. This is consistent with the ordinary use of the
11
term. And nothing else in Section 5388(c) suggests