United States Court of Appeals
[…] 629 (D.C. Cir. 2020).
5
II
The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance
Act does not require the government to pay contract support
costs for expenses Indian Health Service normally pays when
it runs a health program. Those expenses are eligible for
reimbursement only under the secretarial amount. Because the
facility costs here are expenses normally incurred by the
agency, we reverse the district court.
A
As in all cases of statutory interpretation, we start with the
controlling statute’s text. Van Buren v. United States, 141 S.
Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021). That brings us to 25 U.S.C.
§ 5325(a)(2), which defines contract support costs. It states, in
part:
There shall be added to [the secretarial amount]
contract support costs which shall consist of
an amount for the reasonable costs for activities
which must be carried on by a tribal
organization as a contractor to ensure
compliance with the terms of the contract and
prudent management, but which —
(A) normally are not carried on by the
respective Secretary in his direct
operation of the program. . . .
25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2)(A) (emphases added).1
1
The parties don’t discuss § 5325(a)(2)(B). See id. (adding costs for
activities which “are provided by the Secretary in support of the
contracted program from resources other than those under contract”).
6
Put more succinctly, the government must pay contract
support costs for the “activities” required by the contracted-for
program — but only if those activities “normally are not carried
on by” the government agency that would otherwise operate
the program.