W.R. Eikey v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Likewise, in the instant case, the amended version of Section 1532(c), as modified by Act 95, is applicable to Eikey’s license suspension. Eikey appealed the Department’s notice to the trial court, and a hearing was held on July 18, 2019, nearly three months after the effective date of the amended version of Section 1532(c), and the order underlying the instant appeal was issued on September 26, 2019, over five months after the effective date. Under the amended version of Section 1532(c), Eikey is not subject to a suspension of his operating privilege based on his conviction for violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Drug Act. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order. MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge this. For example, its [2014] amendment to Section 3806(b) of the Vehicle Code[, 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(b),] stated that the amendment would “apply to persons sentenced on or after the effective date of this section.” . . . The legislature could have extended the life of former Section 1532(c) beyond April 22, 2019, in this fashion, but it did not do so.