W.R. Eikey v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. §1532(c) (regarding mandatory suspension). Upon review, we affirm. By notice mailed July 31, 2018, the Department notified Eikey that it had suspended his driving privilege for two years as a result of his March 4, 2018 conviction for violating Section 13(a)(16) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Drug Act).1 Certified Record (C.R.) at 4-6. The Department based the suspension notice on Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code in effect at that time, which provided: (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding out for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18 Pa C.S. §2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property, including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored activity. Former 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c) (emphasis added).