conviction. See generally Sihavong v. State, No. 02-1447, 2003 WL 22697627
[…] rule on an issue properly raised by a party, the party who raised the issue must file
a motion requesting a ruling in order to preserve error for appeal.” (quoting Meier
v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002))). We nevertheless proceed to the
merits. See State v. Taylor, 596 N.W.2d 55, 56 (Iowa 1999). We ordinarily review
summary disposition rulings in PCR proceedings for legal error, but our review is
de novo when claims of ineffective assistance of counsel come into play. Linn v.
State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 729 (Iowa 2019).
conclusion of the original action); see also Iowa Code § 822.3 (2018) (noting
“applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or
decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo
is issued”).
4
We begin with the issue the district court did address. Under former law,
ineffective assistance of PCR counsel could not “serve as an exception to the
three-year statute of limitations” and allow for the filing of a successive application
outside of the limitations period. Dible v.