conviction. See generally Sihavong v. State, No. 02-1447, 2003 WL 22697627
[…] 5
While he did file a successive application about a month after the issuance of
procedendo following the original proceeding, which could be considered prompt,
he did not raise a claim in his successive application his PCR counsel was
ineffective in presenting a claim trial counsel was ineffective. See Sihavong, 2016
WL 351286, at *1. He also did not forward any such allegation in the application
now before us. So the narrow Allison exception does not apply, even if it amounts
to a new ground of law.2
We affirm the dismissal of Sihavong’s PCR application.
AFFIRMED.
2 We note section 822.3 was amended, effective July 1, 2019, before judgment on
Sihavong’s application was entered, to arguably overrule Allison outright, to
provide: “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under
this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall
such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation
periods.” 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34. The supreme court has ruled “statutes
controlling appeals are those that were in effect at the time the judgment or order
appealed from was rendered.” State v. Macke, 933 N.W.2d 226, 228 (Iowa 2019)
(citation omitted).