Tony Sihavong v. State of Iowa
[…] The court granted the State’s motion in September 2019. Sihavong appeals. On appeal, Sihavong argues Allison amounts to a new ground of law that excepts him from the three-year statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (noting the statute of limitations “does not apply to a ground of . . . law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”).