conviction. See generally Sihavong v. State, No. 02-1447, 2003 WL 22697627
[…] the filing of a successive application that alleges ineffective assistance of PCR
counsel in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, the filing of
the second application relates back to the time of the filing of the original
application so long as the successive application is filed promptly after the
3
disposition on statute-of-limitations grounds. The court granted the State’s motion
in September 2019. Sihavong appeals.
On appeal, Sihavong argues Allison amounts to a new ground of law that
excepts him from the three-year statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 822.3
(noting the statute of limitations “does not apply to a ground of . . . law that could
not have been raised within the applicable time period”). While the State does not
stress the point, we question whether error was preserved on this argument, as
the court did not specifically rule upon the question of whether Allison amounts to
a new ground of law sufficient to toll the statute of limitations, it only addressed