IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] [Babka’s] actions constituted dependent adult abuse (assault and
unreasonable punishment). However, the video is such a key piece
of central evidence in this case that the lack of any audio recording
from the dayroom incident between V.U. and [Babka] is problematic.
Accordingly, I conclude that the dependent adult abuse in this case
is “minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur.” Iowa Code
§ 235E.2(1)(c). [5]
For these reasons, I reverse the ALJ’s proposed decision and
modify the Department’s determination to Confirmed, Not
Registered.
5 Iowa Code section 235E.2(1)(c) provides, in part:
A report of dependent adult abuse that meets the definition of
dependent adult abuse under section 235E.1, subsection 5,
paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (d), or
section 235E.1, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3),
which the department determines is minor, isolated, and unlikely to
reoccur shall be collected and maintained by the department of