Annett Holdings, Inc. d/b/a TMC Transportation v. Nicholas Roberts
[…] Healing-period benefits are designed to “sustain[ ] the injured employee during convalescence and disability from work.” Id. at 7. The employer owes the employee healing-period compensation beginning on the first day of disability after the injury, and until the employee has returned to work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first. Iowa Code § 85.34(1) (2015). “Compensation for permanent partial disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in subsection 1.” Id. § 85.34(2); see Evenson v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., 881 N.W.2d 360, 3774 (Iowa 2016).6 After achieving MMI, a claimant may be rendered temporarily disabled from work due to the work-related injury and a new healing period may begin.