court.” State v. Owens, 63 Tex. 261, 266 (1885). This rule exists because Texas courts, including
[…] association,” or “corporation[] whatsoever”; and from “authoriz[ing] any . . . political . . . subdivision of the State . . .
to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” Art.
III, §§ 51, 52. See Tompkins v. Williams, 62 S.W.2d 70, 71 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1933, judgm’t adopted); see also
State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737, 742 (Tex. 1960).
17
The Court’s remaining arguments for writing off redressability concerns are similarly
unavailing. It points to Section 2007.006(a), which reads, “[t]he remedies provided by [Chapter
2007] are in addition to other procedures or remedies provided by law.” This language, however,
does not itself provide for any such “other” remedies. Instead, it merely clarifies that relief
otherwise available under law is not displaced by Chapter 2007, and the plaintiffs do not cite any
other provision of law that would entitle them to damages here.