I. Hanna v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] 4
          The Implied Consent Warnings are the warnings established in Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of
the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i), commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law.
        5
          Licensee speaks Arabic. See R.R. at 21a. Officer Floyd testified that Licensee never
indicated before this moment that he did not understand any of her questions. See R.R. at 20a.

                                              2
Licensee’s appeal and rescinded his driver’s license suspension. PennDOT appealed
to this Court.6,7
               Initially, Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:

               Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical
               control of the movement of a vehicle in this
               Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent
               to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the
               purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood
               or the presence of a controlled substance if a police
               officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to
               have been driving, operating or in actual physical control
               of the movement of a vehicle in violation of [S]ection[s]
               1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving while operating privilege
               is suspended or revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under
               [the] influence of alcohol or [a] controlled substance) or
               3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle
               not equipped with ignition interlock) [of the Vehicle
               Code].

75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has
declared:

               Driving in Pennsylvania is a civil privilege conferred on
               state residents who meet the necessary qualifications.