for respondent (Lyndsay V. Ruotolo, Acting Union
[…] murder. And nothing in the record suggests the Roselle police afforded Burns
any favorable treatment or even knew of his informant activities with the Linden
police department, especially given that Burns was prosecuted on the same
charges as defendant. Thus, even if defendant attempted to impeach the police
who testified against him or call Burns as a hostile witness using the Burns
informant evidence, defendant would not have successfully persuaded the jury
that he did not shoot Nolan.
Additionally, accomplice liability reveals a major flaw in defendant's
argument. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c), "an accomplice to a crime is legally
responsible for 'the conduct' of the person who actually commits the crime" if
the accomplice acts "'[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense'" and "'[a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
16 A-3843-18
person in planning or committing it[.]"' State v. Whitaker, 200 N.J. 444, 457
(2009) (third alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)). "An