STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA FILED
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Head, 198 W. Va. 298, 480 S.E.2d 507 (1996).
Despite the inadequate record on appeal, it is clear that petitioner’s sentence is neither
illegal nor was it imposed in an illegal manner. We have previously held that “[s]entences imposed
by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not
subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).
Here, the sentence imposed upon petitioner was within the statutory limits. 2 Furthermore, the
2
See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12(b) (“Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery
. . . is guilty of robbery in the second degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a
correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.”). Given that the
sentence for second-degree robbery is an indeterminate term of five to eighteen years of
(continued . . . )
2
record is devoid of any evidence that petitioner’s sentence was based upon any impermissible
factor.