STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA FILED
[…] any impermissible factors, it is not reviewable on appeal. Finally, to the extent that petitioner
argues that we reconsider the recidivist statute, we decline. Based on the foregoing, we find that
petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard.
For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s November 21, 2019, order denying petitioner
relief under Rule 35(a) is hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: April 20, 2021
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
Justice Tim Armstead
Justice John A. Hutchison
Justice William R. Wooton
incarceration, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2000) regarding qualifying recidivist
convictions provides that “the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided
for under such sentence.”
3