State v. Pedro
[…] TERI WAINANI PEDRO, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT KONA DIVISION (CASE NO. 3DTA-17-00495) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.) The State of Hawai#i (State) charged Defendant- Appellant Teri Wainani Pedro (Pedro) with Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1).1/ After a bench trial, the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court), found Pedro guilty as charged of OVUII.2/ 1/ HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2016) provides as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] 2/ The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER Pedro appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 29, 2019, in the District Court.