United States v. facemaskcenter.com
[…] The complaint is verified; it identifies the basis for jurisdiction 7 and venue; it describes the properties at issue through their URLs, images, and descriptions; and it identifies the provision under which forfeiture is sought, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). See Compl. ¶¶ 2–4, 16–33, 37. The fifth requirement is more substantive; it requires the Government to establish the legal basis for its claims. See Mingzheng, 324 F. Supp. 3d at 51. Here, the Government claims as its legal basis 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i), which subjects to forfeiture “[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic, of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . . Federal crime of terrorism . . . and all assets, foreign or domestic, affording any person a source of influence over any such entity or organization.” It claims that the Defendant Properties are forfeitable because their owner, Cakar, was an ISIS facilitator.