United States v. facemaskcenter.com
[…] Cakar has received money from individuals that later pled guilty to providing financial support to the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (“ISIS”). See Compl. ¶¶ 12–14, ECF No. 3. Additionally, a confidential source has identified Cakar as an ISIS facilitator responsible for managing select ISIS hacking operations. Id. ¶ 15. One such operation was the creation and upkeep of the Defendant Properties. Id. ¶¶ 15, 27–33. The Government alleges that the Defendant Properties are subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). The Court will summarize the relevant law and briefly describe the alleged scheme. A. Statutory Framework Federal law makes “[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic[,] of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . . Federal crime of terrorism” subject to forfeiture to the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i).