If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] contains proof that defendant’s guilt is evident or the presumption is great. MCR 6.106(B)(1)(a)(i).
People v Milosavleski, 450 Mich 954; 544 NW2d 473 (1966). This matter is REMANDED;
defendant is to be held without bond until trial.” People v Davis, unpublished order of the Court
of Appeals, entered September 25, 2020 (Docket No. 354927).
2
The Supreme Court’s order provided, in pertinent part:
The Court of Appeals erred in its analysis of the trial court’s order granting the
defendant’s motion for pretrial release. The trial court acknowledged MCL 765.5,
which provides that “[n]o person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted
to bail if the proof of his guilt is evident or the presumption great.” But the trial
court declined to apply this statute based on its conclusion that MCR 6.106(B)(1)(a)
gave it the discretion to grant bond regardless of the strength of the prosecution’s
case. Consequently, it did not determine whether “the proof of his guilt is evident
or the presumption great.”