If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] involves a violent act or threat of a violent act against any other person. [Emphasis
added.]
When the language of a constitutional provision is plain and unambiguous, we give the
provision the meaning plainly expressed and do not resort to construction of the provision. See
Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Michigan Civil Serv Comm, 465 Mich 212, 222;
634 NW2d 692 (2001) (“[I]f the language of a constitutional provision is plain, it is that meaning
we give to it”); see also Nat’l Pride At Work, Inc v Governor, 481 Mich 56, 80; 748 NW2d 524
(2008).
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll persons shall, before
conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except that bail may be denied for the following
persons when the proof is evident or the presumption great.” We find the language of this
constitutional provision to be plain and unambiguous. Use of the word ‘may’ ordinarily is
permissive. People v Arnold, 502 Mich 438, 466; 918 NW2d 164 (2018). Because this provision