If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The
Legislature does not have authority to change or amend a provision of the state’s constitution.
Pillon v Attorney General, 345 Mich 536, 547; 77 NW2d 257 (1956). Of course, in this case, the
statute at issue long pre-dates the constitutional provision that now prevails. MCL 765.5, enacted
as it was in 1927, aligns with the text of Const 1908, art II, § 14, and the text of Const 1963, art 1,
§ 15, as ratified, which both provided that a person charged with murder or treason shall not be
released on bond when the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption great. MCL 765.5, having
never been amended, does not align with the current text of Const 1963, art 1, § 15, as amended
by the people in 1979, which now provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll persons shall, before
conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except that bail may be denied . . . when the proof is
evident or the presumption great” (emphasis added).
9
Although our Supreme Court has cited all three of the provisions in this case together as
supporting the statement that “[b]ail may be denied when the proof is evident or the presumption