If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] offense. All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties,
except for murder and treason when the proof is evident or the presumption great.
[Const 1908, art II, § 14.]
Michigan’s current constitution, as ratified in 1963, provided in Article I, § 15, as follows:
No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.
All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties except for
murder and treason when the proof is evident or the presumption great. [Const
1963, art 1, § 15 (as ratified).]
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 was amended effective May 1, 1979,5 and now provides:
No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.
All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable by sufficient sureties, except that
bail may be denied for the following persons when the proof is evident or the
presumption great:
(a) A person who, within the 15 years immediately preceding a motion for bail
pending the disposition of an indictment for a violent felony or of an arraignment
on a warrant charging a violent felony, has been convicted of 2 or more violent
felonies under the laws of this state or under substantially similar laws of the United
States of another state, or a combination thereof, only if the prior felony conviction
arose out of at least 2 separate incident, events, or transactions.
(b) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, murder
or treason.
(c) A person who is indicted for, or arraigned on a warrant charging, criminal sexual
conduct in the first degree, armed robbery, or kidnapping with intent to extort
money or other valuable thing thereby, unless the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or present a danger of
any other person.
involving murder or treason, ‘when the proof is evident or the presumption great.’ Mich Const Art
I, § 15; Mich Stat Ann § 765.5.”); in accord, Love v Ficano, 19 F Supp 2d 754, 764 (ED Mich,
1998).
5
After this constitutional provision was amended, our Supreme Court announced its intention that
the court rule, then GRC 1963, 790, conform to the constitutional amendment.