People of Michigan v. Samantha Lynn Hughes
[…] Before: JANSEN, P.J., and MARKEY and BECKERING, JJ. MARKEY, J. (dissenting). For the reasons stated in this opinion, I strongly disagree with the majority’s holding, so I dissent to both the majority’s opinion and to the order it is issuing in tandem. I fully agree with the majority’s recitation of the procedural history of the case and that defendant’s minimum sentence of 13 months fell within the guidelines range and did not constitute a departure under People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 194-195; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). Accordingly, MCL 769.34(10) is implicated, and it provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant does not contend that the trial court erred in scoring the sentencing guidelines, nor does she argue that she was sentenced on the basis of inaccurate information. Therefore, MCL 769.34(10), standing alone, would require this panel to affirm defendant’s sentence.