[Cite as Dart v. Katz, 2021-Ohio-1429.]
[…] members or, by authority of an operating agreement, vested in a manager, a member or
“manager may act as an agent of the company.” (Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 28.8 “Acts
of an agent done within the discharge of her duties and within the scope of her authority,
whether the authority is express, implied, or apparent, are binding on the principal.”
Vienna Beauty Prods. Co. v. Cook, 2015-Ohio-5017, 53 N.E.3d 808, ¶ 7 (2d Dist.).
{¶ 45} Thus, while Katz did not directly own the Property, as a member of JHB, he
was able to act as JHB’s agent and to bind it. See R.C. 1705.35 (“Instruments and
documents providing for the acquisition, mortgage, or disposition of property of a limited
8 “In Ohio, ‘member-managed’ LLCs are the default rule, and an LLC desiring to be
‘manager-managed’ must so specify in the company's operating agreement.” Brooks
Capital Servs., L.L.C. v. 5151 Trabue Ltd., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 12AP-30, 2012-Ohio-