Filed 4/27/21 P. v. Johnson CA2/3
[…] far as concerns the construction of section 1387.1, their failure
11
should still be labeled excusable neglect, despite the absence of
any actual neglect, as commonly understood to include an
element of carelessness or lack of sufficient regard or effort.’ ”
(Massey, at p. 211.) It is this sentence that defendants seize
upon, divorced from its context, to argue the lower court was
obligated by law to consider the conduct of both the detectives
and the prosecutor in making its findings. However, that view is
contrary to a plain reading of section 1387.1, subdivision (b)
which, as discussed, states in the disjunctive, as “used in this
section, ‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, error on
the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or
witnesses.” Accordingly, we reject Bailey’s interpretation of
section 1387.1 and decline his invitation to consider the lower
court’s express findings as providing implicit findings of
Benavides’s inexcusable neglect. Instead, we turn to the merits