Court recently examined this statutory language in Commonwealth v. Cullen-Doyle, 164
[…] v. : affirming the Order of the Court of
: Common Pleas of Venango County
: entered June 19, 2018 at Nos. CP-
JAMES PAUL FINNECY, : 61-CR-0000498-2013 and CP-61-
: CR-0000688-2009.
Appellant :
: SUBMITTED: November 17, 2020
DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE WECHT DECIDED: APRIL 29, 2021
The issue presently before the Court is whether a single conviction for a past non-
enumerated violent crime demonstrates a “history of present or past violent behavior,”
rendering a defendant ineligible for a reduced sentence under the Recidivism Risk
Reduction Incentive Act (“Act”).1 See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1) (defining “eligible person” as
one who “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior”). The
Court recently examined this statutory language in Commonwealth v. Cullen-Doyle, 164
A.3d 1239 (Pa. 2017), and concluded that a single conviction for a present non-
enumerated violent crime did not demonstrate a “history of present or past violent
behavior.”