NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] designed to protect the State's utility Infrastructure from future Major Storm
A-3666-15
43
Events.'" Because four of those projects were secondary feeds to large single
feed distribution systems along the coast, the record supports the Board's finding
that the NJ RISE project did not render the SRL unnecessary.
Appellants also argue that because NJNG did not conduct an analysis
related to real-world failure scenarios, it could not quantify their likelihood, and
thus failed to demonstrate the need for the SRL as a redundant gas feed.
However, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 only requires NJNG to show that the SRL "is
reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public," not
that it is likely to experience a major large-scale supply interruption in the near
future. (emphasis added). The utility need not show that the proposed project
is "absolutely or indispensably" necessary. PSE&G, 35 N.J. at 377. Also,