NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] action violates express or implied legislative policies,
that is, did the agency follow the law; (2) whether the
record contains substantial evidence to support the
findings on which the agency based its action; and
(3) whether in applying the legislative policies to the
facts, the agency clearly erred in reaching a conclusion
that could not reasonably have been made on a showing
of the relevant factors.
A-3666-15
36
[Id. at 385-86 (quoting Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 143 N.J.
22, 25 (1995)).]
Our review of Board decisions is further limited by N.J.S.A. 48:2-46,
which states in pertinent part that the Appellate Division has "jurisdiction to
review any order of the [B]oard [of Public Utilities] and to set aside such order
in whole or in part when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the
board to support the same reasonably . . . ." (emphasis added). This statute
follows the general principle that our courts will not reverse an agency decision
just "'because of doubts as to its wisdom or because the record may support more
than one result,' but [are] 'obliged to give due deference to the view of those