NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] easement runs with the land and is "binding upon the landowner and every
successor in interest." N.J.S.A. 4:1C-32. Consequently, land preserved for
agricultural development cannot be used to develop non-agricultural public
utility infrastructure, nor can a public utility acquire an interest in property,
A-3666-15
48
preserved pursuant to ARDA, for a non-agricultural purpose such as
constructing a natural gas transmission line.
Furthermore, a public utility cannot exercise its power of eminent domain
to acquire an interest in preserved land under N.J.S.A. 4:1C-25, which states:
The provisions of any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, no public body shall exercise the
power of eminent domain for the acquisition of land in
a municipally approved program or from which a
development easement has been conveyed pursuant to
section 17 of P.L.1983, c. 32 (C.4:1C-24), nor shall any
public body advance a grant, loan, interest subsidy or
other funds within a municipally approved program, or
with regard to land from which a development easement
has been conveyed pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1983,
c. 32 (C.4:1C-24), for the construction of dwellings,
commercial facilities, transportation facilities, or water
or sewer facilities to serve nonfarm structures unless
the Governor declares that the action is necessary for
the public health, safety and welfare and that there is no
immediately apparent feasible alternative. If the
Governor so declares, the provisions of section 12 of
P.L.1983, c. 32 (C.4:1C-19) shall apply.
Moreover, Section One, Route D required the pipeline to cross the most
streams, wetlands, and lands with threatened and endangered species habitats.
In his report, Baker assigned Route D a high value with respect to special
permits because it crossed a considerable length of preserved farmlands