NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] role [in reviewing an agency action] is generally
restricted to three inquiries: (1) whether the agency's
action violates express or implied legislative policies,
that is, did the agency follow the law; (2) whether the
record contains substantial evidence to support the
findings on which the agency based its action; and (3)
whether in applying the legislative policies to the facts,
the agency clearly erred in reaching a conclusion that
could not reasonably have been made on a showing of
the relevant factors.
[Id. at 385-86 (quoting Mazza v. Bd. of Trs., 143 N.J.
22, 25 (1995)).]
See also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 (stating that "[n]o [Board] order shall be set aside in
whole or in part for any irregularity or informality in the proceedings of the
A-2876-15
15
board unless the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the
substantial right or interest of the appellant").
In addition, we usually "defer to an agency's interpretation of both a
statute and implementing regulation, within the sphere of the agency's authority,
unless the interpretation is plainly unreasonable." Ardan v. Bd. of Rev., 231