NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Moreover,
it is likely the same issues will be raised with regard to other applications, but
they would evade review under similar circumstances. Therefore, we will
address the issues raised by SC and PPA.
III.
PPA argues that the Commission's approval of NJNG's application should
be reversed because two Commissioners who participated in the decision
allegedly had disqualifying conflicts of interest. We are not persuaded by PPA's
argument.
The Pinelands Act provides in pertinent part that members of the
Commission may not participate in matters in which the member has a financial
interest. N.J.S.A. 13:18A-17(a). The Act states that "[n]o member, officer,
employee, or agent of the commission shall take any official action on any
matter in which he has a direct or indirect financial interest . . . ." Ibid.
Furthermore, the New Jersey Conflict of Interest Law (COIL) states that:
A-0925-17
11
No State officer or employee or special State
officer or employee should knowingly act in any way
that might reasonably be expected to create an
impression or suspicion among the public having