NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] shall execute the warrant and return the person who has absconded from furlough to the
Department of Corrections.” Id. § 17. In the findings and purpose section of Act 148, the
Legislature found in part that: (1) almost half of Vermont’s sentenced prison population in fiscal
year 2019 were persons returned from community supervision, primarily furlough; (2) a large
percentage of those persons were returned from furlough due to technical violations rather than
3
¶ 7. The critical language in the expungement statute at the center of the parties’ dispute
is § 7602(a)(1)(B) of Title 13, which was added in 2015 along with several other provisions
substantially amending and expanding the expungement statute. 2015, No. 36, § 2. Pursuant to
that provision, a person “may file” for expungement if “the person was convicted of an offense for
which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.”
13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
¶ 8. The parties agree that at the time petitioner filed his petitions, the conduct
underlying his prior escape convictions was decriminalized by Act 77 but continued to be