NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] statute would not have authorized expungement of convictions for possession of less than one
ounce of marijuana. That most certainly was not the Legislature’s intent. The driving force behind
the 2015 amendment to the expungement statute was the Legislature’s recent decriminalization of
possession of small amounts of marijuana. Given that § 7602(e) only applies to a subset of
convictions subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B), and given that on its face and in
light of its historical context § 7602(e) clearly applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but
not legalized, § 7602(a)(1)(B) necessarily applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but is
still unlawful. To conclude otherwise, the majority essentially rewrites the statute by writing the
introductory phrase “For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section”
completely out of § 7602(e).
¶ 30. Finally, persuasive legislative history supports the above construction. Section
7602(a)(1)(B) was enacted in 2015. The bill, entitled “An act relating to expungement of