NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] More importantly, those comments are not expressed in the
committee’s final report and are not helpful in determining what the full Legislature intended when
it enacted the amendments to § 7602.
7
potential collateral consequences to the individuals convicted of such offenses substantially
outweighed any harm to society.4
¶ 16. Petitioner argues, however, that the State’s conjunctive reading of § 7602(a)(1)(B)
would render superfluous § 7602(e), which was also added to the expungement statute in 2015,
because § 7602(e) plainly demonstrates that the Legislature intended § 7602(a)(1)(B) to apply to
decriminalized but still unlawful possession of certain regulated drugs. We disagree.
¶ 17. Subsection 7602(e) addresses the burden of proof and a rebuttable presumption
“[f]or petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section for a conviction for
possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which
criminal sanctions have been removed.” See 13 V.S.A. § 7602(e)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In
contrast to § 7602(a)(1)(B), the negative adverb phrase “no longer” in § 7602(e) does not modify
the second independent clause that follows the adverb and that has different language from the
second clause in § 7602(a)(1)(B).