NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] expungement of convictions for possession of regulated drugs in decriminalized but still-unlawful
amounts, in deliberate contrast to the Legislature’s limitation of expungements of other convictions
to those arising from conduct that is no longer unlawful.
¶ 28. In so reasoning, the majority ignores the structure and the language of the statute.
Subsection (e) does not purport to establish an independent or expanded category of expungeable
offenses; rather, it sets forth a special burden of proof and presumption for a subset of offenses
that are subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B). In particular, it provides:
For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section
for a conviction for possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount
that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions
have been removed[, a specific burden of proof and rebuttable
presumption apply concerning the amount of the regulated drug for
which the person was convicted].
13 V.S.A. § 7602(e) (emphasis added). Simply put, the path to § 7602(e) runs right through
§ 7602(a)(1)(B); by definition, § 7602(e) cannot authorize expungements for a broader class of
convictions than § 7602(a)(1)(B). Based on the unambiguous language of § 7602(e), if a
conviction for conduct that has been decriminalized but not legalized cannot be expunged pursuant
13
to § 7602(a)(1)(B), then § 7602(e) does not come into play with respect to that conviction—
regardless of whether it involves possession of regulated drugs—and the reference in § 7602(e) to
convictions for possession of amounts “for which criminal sanctions have been removed” has no
application. See Heffernan v. Harbeson, 2004 VT 98, ¶ 7, 177 Vt. 239, 861 A.2d 1149 (“In cases
where there is doubt or ambiguity . . . we discern legislative intent by considering the statute as a
whole, reading integral parts of the statutory scheme together.”).