NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] For
the eighteen-month period in question, absconding from furlough was decriminalized but it was
still prohibited by law, allowing the State to arrest and return to a correctional facility those who
violated the law. See 2019, No. 77, ¶ 11. Hence, petitioner was not entitled to expungement.
¶ 14. Petitioner cites testimony in the Senate Judiciary Committee indicating that the bill
adding § 7602(a)(1)(B) was aimed primarily at addressing minor drug possession that had been
6
decriminalized but was still subject to a civil fine. He also cites § 7602(e),2 which specifically
addresses petitions filed pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B) that seek expungement “for a conviction for
possession of a regulated drug under 18 V.S.A. chapter 84, subchapter 1 in an amount that is no
longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed.” According to
petitioner, § 7602(e) is made superfluous under the State’s interpretation of § 7602(a)(1)(B).
¶ 15. Regarding petitioner’s reference to comments made by committee members and
witnesses at committee hearings considering the bill that added § 7602(a)(1)(B) in 2015, we have