NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] offenses for possessing regulated drugs need show only that the offense has been either
decriminalized or made lawful.
¶ 21. Given our interpretation of § 7602(a)(1)(B), we need not address the other two
issues raised in this appeal, namely whether petitioner “ha[d] completed any sentence or
supervision for” his absconding-from-furlough convictions, see 13 V.S.A. § 7602(d)(1), and
whether petitioner demonstrated that he was entitled to expungement of those convictions in the
“interests of justice,” see id. § 7602(d).
Affirmed.
FOR THE COURT:
Associate Justice
¶ 22. ROBINSON, J., dissenting. I agree with the majority that, viewed in isolation,
the provision authorizing an expungement request from a person who has been convicted of an
offense “for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a
criminal offense” is ambiguous. 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B). As the majority acknowledges, if the
Legislature intended to authorize expungement or sealing of criminal history records with respect
to only those convictions for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law, even if
10