NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] offenses as those for conduct that had been “decriminalized.”
¶ 32. Two days later, after the House Judiciary Committee had taken testimony from
various stakeholders, the Committee voted to propose an amended version of S.115. The House
itself ultimately agreed to the Judiciary Committee proposal of the amendment and passed the bill
with the proposed amendments. See H. Jour. 1011, 2015-2016 Gen. Assem., Bien. Sess. (Vt. Apr.
10, 2015). As amended, the relevant section of the bill authorized expungement pursuant to
§ 7602(a)(1)(B) if “the person was convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.” S.115, § 2 (as passed by House with
proposal of amendment, Apr. 10, 2015), https://legislature.vermont.gov/Documents/2016/Docs
/BILLS/S-0115/S-0115%20House%20Proposal%20of%20Amendment%20Official.pdf [https://
perma.cc/PD6S-CT8N].