NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has
remarked in the context of interpreting a statute, “Often the simplest explanation is the best.” See
Atl. Richfield Co., 590 U.S. at __, 140 S.Ct. at 1350.
¶ 26. Moreover, this is the only interpretation that aligns with the statute as a whole. See
Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 2017 VT 60, ¶ 9, 205 Vt. 186, 172 A.3d 1215 (“In construing
legislative intent, we must consider the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and
consequences, as well as the reason for and spirit of the law.” (quotation omitted)). Subsection
(a)(1) of § 7602 lists four categories of convictions eligible for expungement, including the
category at issue here: offenses “for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law
or designated as a criminal offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B). Subsection (e) of the statute
applies a particular burden of proof and presumption to the subset of § 7602(a)(1)(B) cases in
12
which a person seeks expungement of a conviction for possession of a regulated drug “in an