NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] law or the criminal sanctions have been repealed,” and that the two proposed subdivisions could
be consolidated. The Conference Committee’s final report, passed by both the House and Senate
and enacted into law, left the House amendment of this subdivision intact. There is no hint in the
legislative record of any intent to distinguish the universe of convictions based on possession of
regulated drugs in an amount no longer criminalized and the more general universe of convictions
for conduct no longer criminalized—other than with respect to the burden of proof and
presumption set forth in § 7602(e). And the record refutes the suggestion that the revised language
17
in the consolidated provision—referencing “an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense”—was intended to have any different
meaning from the clearer initial wording—“an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
longer prohibited by law or the criminal sanctions have been repealed.”
¶ 34. This legislative history reinforces what is apparent from the text itself—the drafting