NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] longer designated as a criminal offense.” Id. ¶ 13.
4
¶ 12. Petitioner argues that when applied in the juvenile context, § 7602(a)(1)(B) is no
longer ambiguous because the provisions of Title 33 governing juvenile proceedings
unambiguously assert that the conduct of minors should not result in criminal records that carry
into adulthood. See, e.g., 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(2) (providing that juvenile proceedings shall be
construed in accordance with purpose of “remov[ing] from children committing delinquent acts
the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior”); id. § 5101a(a) (finding and
declaring as public policy that “an effective juvenile justice system . . . when appropriate, shields
youths from the adverse impact of a criminal record”). He argues that the juvenile statutes have
been amended to provide that an offense committed by a child between the ages of fourteen and
seventeen is to be adjudicated by the family division as a delinquent act, id. § 5103(a), and any