NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] the offenses, and he argues that it would be absurd if he could expunge a conviction from when he
was eighteen years old but not a similar conviction from when he was seventeen. He maintains
that if expungement under § 7602(a)(1)(B) applied to his convictions, the law would “provide
equal relief to youths across the adolescent age spectrum.”
¶ 16. This argument does not aid petitioner because § 7609 is akin to § 7602(a)(1)(A), as
both provisions only permit expungement of qualifying crimes. See 13 V.S.A. § 7601(4) (defining
“qualifying crime”). Section 7609(a) directs the court to expunge “the record of the criminal
proceedings for an individual who was 18-21 years of age at the time the individual committed a
qualifying crime” within thirty days after the person successfully completes the terms and
conditions of the sentence, unless the court finds good cause not to expunge the record. By
6
contrast, § 7602(a)(1)(A)—which is not age-restricted—permits a person to petition for
expungement of a qualifying crime.