NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] dismissed with prejudice,” unless a party objects in the interests of justice. Petitioner explained
that the three-year statute of limitations had expired for each of his dismissed charges, and that the
dismissals therefore were with prejudice by operation of the statute and thus were eligible for
expungement under § 7603(e)(1)(B).
¶ 4. Second, he argued that his convictions for offenses committed when he was
seventeen years old, including misdemeanor possession of marijuana, should be expunged under
13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B), which permits a person to request expungement if they were
“convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or
designated as a criminal offense.” Petitioner noted that the Legislature had amended the
marijuana-possession laws to make possession a civil penalty if it involves less than one ounce of
marijuana by a person between sixteen and twenty-one years old. See 18 V.S.A. § 4230b(a). He