NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Hinton, 2020 VT 68, ¶ 11, 213 Vt. 1, 239 A.3d 246. “We start with
the plain language of the statute, and if the meaning is clear, we will enforce it according to its
terms.” State v. Richland, 2015 VT 126, ¶ 6, 200 Vt. 401, 132 A.3d 702. If the language is
ambiguous, “we ascertain legislative intent through consideration of the entire statute, including
its subject matter, effects and consequences, as well as the reason and spirit of the law.” State v.
Berard, 2019 VT 65, ¶ 12, 211 Vt. 39, 220 A.3d 759. We discuss each order in turn.
I. Windham Criminal Division Order
A. 13 V.S.A. § 7602
¶ 10. We first address petitioner’s argument that his convictions are eligible for
expungement under 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B). Section 7602(a)(1)(B) permits a person to file a
petition requesting expungement of a conviction if “the person was convicted of an offense for
which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.”
¶ 11. In Turner, this Court interpreted § 7602(a)(1)(B) to permit expungement of an
offense where the underlying conduct has been both legalized and decriminalized. 2021 VT
30, ¶ 13. In so holding, we acknowledged that the statutory language was ambiguous because both