NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] finding of delinquency “shall not . . . be deemed a conviction of a crime,” id. § 5202(a)(1)(A). In
essence, he argues that when the conduct underlying a criminal conviction involved the act of a
minor, § 7602(a)(1)(B) must be construed in light of the juvenile provisions in Title 33.
¶ 13. Our holding in Turner forecloses this outcome. Although petitioner’s conduct
when he was a minor would now be considered a delinquent act and therefore no longer criminal,
delinquent acts are still prohibited by law and are adjudicated by the family division. See 33
V.S.A. § 5102(9) (defining “delinquent act” as “an act designated a crime under the laws of this
State, or of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law); id. § 5103(a)
(vesting jurisdiction over delinquent children to family division). Because delinquent acts are
prohibited by law, petitioner’s convictions are not eligible for expungement under § 7602(a)(1)(B).
See Turner, 2021 VT 30, ¶ 13.