NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 31.
¶ 2. Petitioner’s criminal-history records include several felony and misdemeanor
convictions, as well as several charges that were dismissed before trial. In 2020, petitioner filed
petitions in the Windham and Windsor criminal divisions seeking to seal or expunge his records,
asserting that relief could be granted under various statutory provisions.
¶ 3. As relevant to this appeal, petitioner sought expungement on two grounds in the
Windham criminal division.1 First, he argued that his dismissed charges should be expunged under
13 V.S.A. § 7603(e)(1)(B), which directs a court to expunge a record “related to the citation or
arrest of a person . . . within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if . . . the charge is
dismissed with prejudice,” unless a party objects in the interests of justice. Petitioner explained
that the three-year statute of limitations had expired for each of his dismissed charges, and that the
dismissals therefore were with prejudice by operation of the statute and thus were eligible for