NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] after final disposition of the case if . . . the charge is dismissed with prejudice.” 13 V.S.A.
§ 7603(e)(1)(B).
¶ 21. The question presented in this appeal is whether § 7603(e)(1) applies retroactively
to dismissals that occurred before enactment of the amendment codifying this language. “Vermont
statutory law and case law normally prohibit retroactive application of new and amended statutes.”
Agency of Nat. Res. v. Towns, 173 Vt. 552, 555, 790 A.2d 450, 455 (2001) (mem.). Pursuant to
1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(1) and (2), a statutory amendment shall not affect “the operation of the act or
provision prior to the effective date of the amendment,” or “any right, privilege, obligation, or
liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment.” 2 However,
“there is an exception for statutes that are solely procedural or are remedial in nature.” Smiley v.
State, 2015 VT 42, ¶ 17, 198 Vt. 529, 117 A.3d 441 (quotation omitted). Such statutes may apply
retroactively unless there is clear language “manifesting a contrary intent.” Id.