NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine
or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in
part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the
prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.
(Emphasis added.) The statute thus authorizes the sentencing
court "to alter, amend, or revoke restitution orders on the basis
of unforeseen or changed circumstances[.]" State v. Gaylord, 78
Hawai#i 127, 153 n.50, 890 P.2d 1167, 1193 n.50 (1995). A
petition under HRPP Rule 40 is the appropriate way to seek relief
5/
The Petition also cited HRS § 706-644(d) as authorizing the
circuit court to revoke Hueston's restitution. To the extent that Hueston may
have intended to cite HRS § 706-644(4), which applies where "the defendant's
default in the payment of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious,"
that section did not apply here, where Hueston presented no evidence that he
was in default of the payment of restitution. Hueston does not rely on HRS
§ 706-644 in the opening brief.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
under HRS § 706-645. See State v.