NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] that if taken as true the facts alleged would change the
petitioner's sentence; however, a petitioner's conclusions need
not be regarded as true. See id. (quoting Dan, 76 Hawai#i at
427, 879 P.2d at 532).
Hueston argues that the Petition established a
colorable claim for relief under HRS § 706-645 by "assert[ing]
[Hueston's] inability to pay restitution due to the length of his
incarceration and the high amount of the restitution."5/ Hueston
further argues that these allegations "if taken as true, could
have potentially changed the restitution amount to which
[Hueston] was sentenced."
HRS § 706-645 (2014) provides:
(1) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine
or restitution and who is not in contumacious default in the
payment thereof may at any time petition the court which
sentenced the defendant for a revocation of the fine or
restitution or of any unpaid portion thereof.
(2) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court
that the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the
fine or restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise
be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine
or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in
part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the
prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.
(Emphasis added.) The statute thus authorizes the sentencing
court "to alter, amend, or revoke restitution orders on the basis
of unforeseen or changed circumstances[.]" State v. Gaylord, 78
Hawai#i 127, 153 n.50, 890 P.2d 1167, 1193 n.50 (1995). A