NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] under HRS § 706-645. See State v. Kealoha, 142 Hawai#i 46, 63,
414 P.3d 98, 115 (2018).
Here, the Petition did not establish a colorable claim
for revocation of restitution under HRS § 706-645. Hueston
alleged in the Petition that "the amount of restitution imposed
by the Court is an amount of which [Hueston] is unable to pay."
However, Hueston's asserted inability to pay the amount of
restitution was not, as a matter of law, an unforeseen or changed
circumstance or other injustice authorizing a revocation of
restitution. Specifically, HRS § 706-646(3) provides that "[i]n
ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the
defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining
the amount of restitution to order." HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp.
2016) (emphases added); see Commentary on HRS § 706-646 (2014)
(noting that "Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended this section
to, among other things, require that when restitution is ordered,
the amount ordered is not based on the defendant's financial
ability to make restitution[.]"). Thus, a defendant's financial
inability to make restitution was a foreseen circumstance, and
the legislature determined that the amount of restitution ordered
must not be based on the defendant's ability to make payment.6/
In contrast, "[t]he court . . . shall consider the