State v. Kelly
[…] Thus, the CW was permitted to rely upon 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER estimated repair costs as part of her restitution request. There is no statutory requirement to demonstrate only actual payment. Requiring actual payment would negate the express statutory language of HRS § 706-646(3)(a) that allows use of the estimated cost of repair. Kelly's argument that losses are limited to the fair market replacement value is not supported by the plain language of HRS § 706-646(3). HRS § 706-646(3) states: "Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses," including the full value of damaged property, which can be determined by either "the replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible." HRS § 706-646(3) does not limit restitution to the lesser of the replacement or repair cost when repair is possible. In this case, the CW claimed repair was possible and requested restitution for the repair cost. Restitution was not limited to the fair market value of a replacement vehicle.