State v. Kelly
[…] losses due to her conviction for UCPV. Kelly also contends the losses were not reasonable and verified because: original receipts were not submitted, a list detailing the original content and condition of the vehicle was not provided, there was no showing that expenses were actually paid to fix or replace damages or losses, estimates were used to justify the costs of some repairs or replacement items instead of showing actual payment, and the fair market value for replacement of the entire vehicle was substantially less than the restitution requested to cover repairs and replacement items. HRS § 706-646 states, in relevant part: (2) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim. . . . (3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. While the defendant is in the custody of the department of public safety, restitution shall be collected pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to: (a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible[.] HRS § 706-646 does not require original receipts be provided to establish a loss was suffered. Estimated repair costs are expressly permitted to demonstrate losses that are subject to restitution.