NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] for UCPV.
Kelly also contends the losses were not reasonable and
verified because: original receipts were not submitted, a list
detailing the original content and condition of the vehicle was
not provided, there was no showing that expenses were actually
paid to fix or replace damages or losses, estimates were used to
justify the costs of some repairs or replacement items instead of
showing actual payment, and the fair market value for replacement
of the entire vehicle was substantially less than the restitution
requested to cover repairs and replacement items.
HRS § 706-646 states, in relevant part:
(2) The court shall order the defendant to make
restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by
the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense
when requested by the victim. . . .
(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not
consider the defendant's financial ability to make
restitution in determining the amount of restitution to
order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's
financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of
establishing the time and manner of payment. The court
shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to
be paid. While the defendant is in the custody of the
department of public safety, restitution shall be collected
pursuant to chapter 353 and any court-ordered payment
schedule shall be suspended. Restitution shall be a dollar
amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for
losses, including but not limited to:
(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as
determined by replacement costs of like
property, or the actual or estimated cost of
repair, if repair is possible[.]
HRS § 706-646 does not require original receipts be
provided to establish a loss was suffered. Estimated repair
costs are expressly permitted to demonstrate losses that are
subject to restitution. Thus, the CW was permitted to rely upon
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
estimated repair costs as part of her restitution request. There
is no statutory requirement to demonstrate only actual payment.
Requiring actual payment would negate the express statutory
language of HRS § 706-646(3)(a) that allows use of the estimated
cost of repair.
Kelly's argument that losses are limited to the fair
market replacement value is not supported by the plain language
of HRS § 706-646(3). HRS § 706-646(3) states: "Restitution shall
be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim
fully for losses," including the full value of damaged property,
which can be determined by either "the replacement costs of like
property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is
possible." HRS § 706-646(3) does not limit restitution to the
lesser of the replacement or repair cost when repair is possible.
In this case, the CW claimed repair was possible and requested
restitution for the repair cost. Restitution was not limited to
the fair market value of a replacement vehicle.