NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The Circuit Court was required to make oral or written
findings and conclusions regarding Kelly's financial ability to
pay when setting the time and manner of restitution payments.
HRS §§ 706-605(7) (2014), 706-646(3); State v. Gaylord, 78
Hawai#i 127, 153, 890 P.2d 1167, 1193 (1995); State v. Curioso,
No. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX, 2014 WL 1271038, at *2-3 (Haw. App. Mar. 28,
2014) (SDO). In this case, the Circuit Court did not make any
oral or written findings and conclusions on the record regarding
Kelly's ability to pay restitution when setting the time and
manner of the payments.
3
HRS § 706-646(3) provides, in relevant part:
(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall
not consider the defendant's financial ability to make
restitution in determining the amount of restitution
to order. The court, however, shall consider the
defendant's financial ability to make restitution for
the purpose of establishing the time and manner of
payment. The court shall specify the time and manner
in which restitution is to be paid.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment of
Conviction and Probation Sentence, filed on September 5, 2017,
and the Order Denying Motion to Reconsider Sentence, filed on