NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] iPhone, gold chain, tools/household items, medical costs,
temporary housing, and loss of house use [sic]."
Upon review of the record on appeal and relevant legal
authorities, giving due consideration to the issues raised and
arguments advanced by the parties, we vacate and remand for
findings.
"Review of the trial court's decision to impose
restitution is for an abuse of discretion." State v. DeMello,
130 Hawai#i 332, 340, 310 P.3d 1033, 1041 (App. 2013), vacated in
part on other grounds, 136 Hawai#i 193, 361 P.3d 420 (2015).
Under HRS § 706-646(2) (2014 & Supp. 2016), a court "shall order
[a] defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified
losses suffered by [a] victim or victims as a result of the
defendant's offense when requested by the victim." "To determine
whether a sufficient nexus exists for the application of HRS §
706-646, a court must determine whether the evidence supports a
finding that the defendant's conduct was the cause of or
2
(...continued)
the risk of terrorizing Christopher Kunzelman, did threaten,