NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] [Alo-Kaonohi] was convicted of[,] that being the assault of the
[complaining witness, Kunzelman]."
After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Alo-
Kaonohi's contentions as follows, and vacate and remand.
"Review of the trial court's decision to impose
restitution is for an abuse of discretion." State v. DeMello,
130 Hawai#i 332, 340, 310 P.3d 1033, 1041 (App. 2013) (citing
State v. Mundon, 121 Hawai#i 339, 349, 219 P.3d 1126, 1136
(2009)). Under HRS § 706-646(2) (2014), the trial court "shall
order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and
verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of
the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." "To
determine whether a sufficient nexus exists for the application
of HRS § 706-646, a court must determine whether the evidence
supports a finding that the defendant's conduct was the cause of
or aggravated the victim's loss." State v. Phillips, 138 Hawai#i