IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] openness. A party trying to seal trade secrets under the Act is not fighting that presumption but
rather is supported by an opposite presumption that places the burden on a party opposing
2
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a).
3
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016 (“[U]nless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires
a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute[,] . . . ‘[s]hall’ imposes a
duty.”); see also City of Marshall v. City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Tex. 2006).
4
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a).
5
TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a.
6
TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a(1).
7
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(c) (“To the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls. Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court
may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter.”).
2
protection. 8 The Act’s presumption in favor of protection cannot be overcome by the failure of the
party it benefits to follow inapplicable procedures for overcoming the Rule’s opposite
presumption. The Court states at one point that “[t]he Legislature has determined that an interest