IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] provide a “pathway for sealing” that the Act does not offer. As a result, the only “reasonable
means” under the Act for preserving the secrecy of an alleged trade secret is to comply with the
procedures in the Rule that the Act preempts.
The Rule’s procedures apply to a party trying to seal documents despite a presumption of
openness. A party trying to seal trade secrets under the Act is not fighting that presumption but
rather is supported by an opposite presumption that places the burden on a party opposing
2
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a).
3
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016 (“[U]nless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires
a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute[,] . . . ‘[s]hall’ imposes a
duty.”); see also City of Marshall v. City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Tex. 2006).
4
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a).
5
TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a.
6
TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a(1).
7