Title Source, Inc., Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, and Houston Forward Times v. HouseCanary, Inc., F/K/A Canary Analytics, Inc.
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a(7); cf. HouseCanary, 622 S.W.3d at 266 (remanding to allow HouseCanary to file, and the trial court to consider, a new sealing motion in light of the supreme court’s “clarification of the applicable legal standard”); see also - 11 - 04-21-00584-CV TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a) (“In an action under [TUTSA], a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.”) (emphasis added). HouseCanary suggests that a judgment denying its motion to seal means that “a failure to redact in the manner an appellate court later determines should have happened forfeits the information’s security.” We disagree.