Title Source, Inc., Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, and Houston Forward Times v. HouseCanary, Inc., F/K/A Canary Analytics, Inc.
[…] Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 195 S.W.3d 129, 134 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.). Applicable Law Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 76a provides that court records “are presumed to be open to the general public” and may be sealed only upon a showing of, inter alia, “a specific, serious and substantial interest which clearly outweighs . . . this presumption of openness[.]” TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a(1)(a). TUTSA, however, requires a trial court to “preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.006(a). “There is a presumption in favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets.” Id. For purposes of complying with TUTSA’s presumption, “[p]rotective orders may include provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.” Id. The Texas Supreme Court has held that TUTSA’s presumption in favor of protective orders conflicts with, -5- 04-21-00584-CV and thus displaces, Rule 76a’s presumption that court records are generally open to the public.