Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 9
HouseCanary asked the trial court to modify the SPO, but the court did not. HouseCanary points to several statements
the trial court made at the hearing on HouseCanary’s motion to seal to argue the trial court imposed “an entirely
separate [protection] process” during trial. The transcript, however, reveals the trial court considered only Rule 76a
to provide the standards and procedures for sealing. The trial court explained that some exhibits not at issue in these
- 14 -
04-18-00509-CV & 04-18-00844-CV
Section 134A.006(a) of TUTSA does not require us to ignore the SPO and mandate sealing,
as HouseCanary contends. 10 The section provides: “[A] court shall preserve the secrecy of an
alleged trade secret by reasonable means.” The law further provides: “There is a presumption in
favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets.” Protective orders
“may include provisions . . . sealing the records of the action . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. 134A.006(a).