Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] with reference to the whole. Ford, 211 S.W.3d at 298 (citing Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391,
393 (Tex. 1983)).
During the discovery phase, the parties submitted a joint motion for entry of the SPO “to
facilitate discovery.” The court signed the order. The SPO states it is entered “[u]nder Texas Rule
of Civil Procedure 192.6 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134A.006.” Texas Rule
of Civil Procedure 192.6 provides for discovery protective orders, including one that orders “the
results of discovery be sealed or otherwise protected, subject to the provisions of Rule 76a.” TEX.
R. CIV. P. 192.6(b)(5). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134A.006 is the TUTSA section
that provides: “[A] court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable
means.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.006(a). Section 134A.006(a) creates a
“presumption in favor of granting protective orders,” which may include provisions “sealing the
records of the action.” Id.
Generally, the SPO provides a means to protect “Disclosure or Discovery Material,” which