Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] enacted TUTSA. See Acker v. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990). We also
presume that the Legislature chose the words in TUTSA carefully. See Tex. Lottery Comm’n v.
First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010). The Legislature did not assert
that TUTSA conflicts with and controls over Rule 76a. Instead, TUTSA provides only that
TUTSA controls “[t]o the extent that [TUTSA] conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”
TUTSA also does not reference the supreme court’s specific rulemaking authority for
adopting rules related to sealing. TUTSA section 134A.007(c) provides: “Notwithstanding
Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict
with this chapter.” Government Code Section 22.004 grants the supreme court rulemaking
authority generally. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 22.004; In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex.
2008) (discussing section 22.004 and the supreme court’s obligation to promulgate rules of
-8-
04-18-00509-CV & 04-18-00844-CV