Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Rule 76a will not apply, however, if it conflicts with TUTSA and if TUTSA controls. In
2013, the Legislature passed TUTSA to expressly displace the common law of trade secret in
Texas. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 134A.007(a); Seismic Wells, LLC v. Matthews,
No. 5:15-CV-148-C, 2016 WL 3390507, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 22, 2016). TUTSA provides for a
cause of action for injunctive relief and damages for the misappropriation of trade secrets. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 134A.003–.004. Relevant to these appeals, section
134A.006(a) provides:
In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade
secret by reasonable means. There is a presumption in favor of granting protective
orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets. Protective orders may include
provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their
experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering
any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without
prior court approval.
5
At the very least, the order on the motion to reconsider is an order “relating to sealing” under Rule 76a(8) because
the motion asks the trial court to reconsider the motion to seal made pursuant to Rule 76a.
-6-
04-18-00509-CV & 04-18-00844-CV
Section 134A.007(c) provides: