Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets. Protective orders may include
provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their
experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering
any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without
prior court approval.
5
At the very least, the order on the motion to reconsider is an order “relating to sealing” under Rule 76a(8) because
the motion asks the trial court to reconsider the motion to seal made pursuant to Rule 76a.
-6-
04-18-00509-CV & 04-18-00844-CV
Section 134A.007(c) provides:
To the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,
this chapter controls. Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the
supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter.
HouseCanary argues that Rule 76a creates a “comprehensive scheme with burdens,
presumptions against sealing, [] notice procedures, and immediate appeal. Everything about that
scheme is incompatible with [TUTSA], and [TUTSA] plainly overrides those requirements.” Title