Housecanary, Inc. F/K/A Canary Analytics, Inc. v. Title Source, Inc., Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, and Houston Forward Times
[…] CommunityKey=3a2538fb-e030-4e2d-a9e2-90373dc05792 (last visited Apr. 26, 2021). North Carolina and New York are the lone holdouts. Id. 8 Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 10, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 12 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ch. 134A). Section 134A.006 of TUTSA provides that trial courts hearing misappropriation actions “shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a). It creates “a presumption in favor of granting protective orders” to preserve secrecy and offers examples of the kinds of provisions a trial court “may include” in a protective order, including provisions “sealing the records of the action.” Id.