Housecanary, Inc. F/K/A Canary Analytics, Inc. v. Title Source, Inc., Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, and Houston Forward Times
[…] Anticipating that the litigation might require production and use of confidential, proprietary, or private information, the parties agreed to, and the trial court signed, a stipulated protective order. This order, which was issued under Rule of Civil Procedure 192.6(b) and TUTSA section 134A.006, allowed the parties to designate material for protections limiting access and use. TUTSA lists several protective measures that such orders may include, and the order incorporated most of the suggested measures. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006(a) (“There is a presumption in favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets . . . [, which] may include provisions limiting access to confidential information . . . , sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”). 2 In particular, the order required parties who received material designated for protection to store and maintain that material securely and limit access only to those specified in the protective order, effectively mandating non-disclosure in other circumstances.