STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MYKAL L. DERRY STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MALIK DERRY (14-06-2067, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(f) provides: [T]he court may dismiss, hold in abeyance for up to six months, or, with the permission of the defendant, place on the inactive list a criminal prosecution under the law of this State where it appears that such action is in the interests of justice because the defendant is being prosecuted for an offense based on the same conduct in another jurisdiction and this State's interest will be adequately served by a prosecution in the other jurisdiction. [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(f).] In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-11 provides: When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this State and of the United States, a prosecution in the District Court of the United A-1125-18 18 States is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this State under the following circumstances: a. The first prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless (1) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted . . . and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil or (2) the offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted is intended to prevent a substantially more serious harm or evil than the offense of which he was formerly convicted . . . . [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-11.] We review a trial court's application of a statute under the de novo standard of review, and a court's discretionary decision under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(f) for abuse of discretion.