Commonwealth v. Rivera, 238 A.3d 482, 489 n.1 (Pa.Super. 2020)
[…] without specifying that the rape and IDSI counts related to separate assaults,
and that “[n]othing in the record indicates Appellant knew by pleading guilty
to the counts to which he did that he knew the result would be potentially
non-merging sentences.” Id. at 25. Consequently, he argues, “the court
should have treated the IDSI and rape counts as one criminal episode for
sentencing purposes.” Id. at 25.
We begin by noting that “merger is a nonwaivable challenge to the
legality of the sentence.” Commonwealth v. Robinson, 931 A.2d 15, 24
(Pa.Super. 2007). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, “No crimes shall merge for
sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and
- 12 -
J-S05007-21
all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory
elements of the other offense.” (emphasis added).
This Court has acknowledged that all of the elements of IDSI are
included in the elements of rape of a child. See Commonwealth v. Brown,
159 A.3d 531, 534 (Pa.Super. 2017). The only pertinent difference between