McPherson v. Spencer
[…] Roberts v. United States, 741 F.3d 152, 158 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1)). “The person seeking to correct a record must provide ‘substantial evidence’ in order to overcome the Board’s presumption that ‘public officers,’ including military officers, ‘have properly discharged their official duties.’” Id. (quoting 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2)). “The Board may deny an application ‘if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice.’” Id. (quoting 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2)). 8 satisfactory service and assertion that [he] did not commit any misconduct.”