UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2
The Board is a civilian review body empowered, acting on behalf of the Secretary of the Navy, to “correct
any military record . . . when . . . necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” Roberts v. United States, 741
F.3d 152, 158 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1)). “The person seeking to correct a record must
provide ‘substantial evidence’ in order to overcome the Board’s presumption that ‘public officers,’ including
military officers, ‘have properly discharged their official duties.’” Id. (quoting 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2)). “The Board
may deny an application ‘if it determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable
material error or injustice.’” Id. (quoting 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2)).
8
satisfactory service and assertion that [he] did not commit any misconduct.” Id. at 116.
“Nevertheless, the Board concluded that these factors were not sufficient to remove the punitive