2021 IL App (1st) 192536
[…] Accordingly,
the board claims that the trial court should have entered an eviction order.
14
No. 1-19-2536
¶ 37 However, the defendant in an eviction action has a right to assert any germane defenses in
response to the plaintiff’s claim of possession. Circle Management, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 609.
Where the claim to possession is based on nonpayment of assessments, “[i]t necessarily
follows that whether [the unit owner], in fact, owes any assessments is germane to the
proceeding.” Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342, ¶ 18.
Indeed, under section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, a plaintiff is entitled to
possession of the premises “when the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit ***
to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of
any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court
finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-
111(a) (West 2018). Thus, the question of whether the fines assessed against Bourdage were
properly imposed was an issue that was properly raised by Bourdage as a defense to the
eviction action.