2021 IL App (1st) 192536
[…] monthly assessment. This is not a case in which Bourdage was charged a monthly assessment
and did not pay. Instead, in the case at bar, Bourdage was fined for specific, discrete incidents
in which she allegedly violated the association’s declaration and bylaws. The violations that
formed the basis for the August 24 order were completely separate from the violations that
formed the basis for the January 31 order; the only relationship was that the January 31
violations were subject to higher fines because Bourdage had been previously cited for other
violations.
¶ 49 Under section 9-104.1(a) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act:
“[I]n case of condominium property, the demand shall give *** to the condominium
unit owner *** at least 30 days to satisfy the terms of the demand before an action is
filed. In case of a condominium unit, the demand shall set forth the amount claimed
which must be paid within the time prescribed in the demand and the time period or
periods when the amounts were originally due ***. The amount claimed shall include
21
No. 1-19-2536
regular or special assessments, late charges or interest for delinquent assessments, and
attorneys’ fees claimed for services incurred prior to the demand.” 735 ILCS 5/9-
104.1(a) (West 2018).
In the case at bar, the demand letter, which was dated October 27, 2017, provided that
Bourdage owed $5109.12 “in common expenses and fines.” The letter further provided that