Violet Lapeer v. Otsego County Fair Association
[…] [MCL 691.1663.] An “equine activity sponsor” is defined by the act, in relevant part, as “an individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation, whether or not operating for profit, that sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity, . . .” MCL 691.1662(d). A “participant” is defined by the act as “an individual, whether amateur or professional, engaged in an equine activity, whether or not a fee is paid to participate.” MCL 691.1662(g). An “equine activity” is defined by the act to include “[a]n equine show, fair, competition, performance, or parade. . . .” MCL 691.1662(c).