Violet Lapeer v. Otsego County Fair Association
[…] Plaintiff argues that a question of fact remains regarding whether her injuries were proximately caused by defendant’s negligent management of the show and its facility and from defendant’s willful or wanton disregard for her safety, and -5- therefore fall within the statutory exceptions to the limitation of liability granted to an equine activity sponsor. Under the EALA, a person engaged in an equine activity, who ordinarily would be precluded by the act from bringing suit against an equine activity sponsor, may do so if one of the exceptions listed in MCL 691.1665 applies. That statutory section sets forth exceptions to the limitation of an equine activity sponsor’s liability and provides, in relevant part: Section 3 [MCL 691.1663] does not prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or another person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person does any of the following: * * * (c) Owns, leases, rents, has authorized use of, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of land or facilities on which the participant sustained injury because of a dangerous latent condition of the land or facilities that is known to the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person and for which warning signs are not conspicuously posted. (d) If the person is an equine activity sponsor or equine professional, commits an act or omission that constitutes a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and that is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage. . . . [MCL 691.1665.] In this case, after determining that plaintiff was precluded under MCL 691.1663 from bringing suit against defendant, the trial court also determined that none of the exceptions of MCL 691.1665 applied. We agree that MCL 691.1665(c) and (d) are inapplicable in this case.