Beattie v. MICKALICH
[…] The deposition testimony and the expert letter provided by plaintiff all indicate that this horse may have reacted negatively to being saddled no matter what method defendant used to effectuate the saddling. Accordingly, plaintiff cannot establish that defendant committed human error above and beyond the inherent or essential risk of this equine activity such that defendant increased the danger involved in the activity.8 As a result, plaintiff has not created a genuine issue 7 See MCL 691.1662(f)(ii) (defining “inherent risk of an equine activity” as including “[t]he unpredictability of an equine’s reaction to things such as sounds, sudden movements, and people, other animals, or unfamiliar objects”). 8 In this regard, I would note that the current case is factually distinguishable from Gardner v Simon, 445 F Supp 2d 786 (WD Mich, 2006), a federal case applying the Michigan EALA. The plaintiff in Gardner had no prior experience with the particular horse and the defendant failed to warn the