Beattie v. MICKALICH
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 5, a participant or participant’s representative shall not make a claim for, or recover, civil damages from an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person for injury to or the death of the participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity. [Emphasis added.] Section 5 of the EALA (MCL 691.1665) provides: Section 3 does not prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or another person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person does any of the following: *** (d) Commits a negligent act or omission that constitutes a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage. It is uncontested that plaintiff was a “participant” “engage[d] in an equine activity” when she was injured.