Beattie v. MICKALICH
[…] (b) Provides an equine and fails to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the equine activity and to determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the particular equine. . . . 1 I concur with the majority’s assessment that the Court of Appeals incorrectly shifted the burden onto plaintiff to state her claims in avoidance of the EALA limitation on liability. 2 “An inherent risk of an equine activity” is defined in MCL 691.1662(f) as “a danger or condition that is an integral part of an equine activity . . . .” This definition is consistent with the dictionary definition of the term “inherent”: “Existing as an essential constituent or characteristic; intrinsic.”