Beattie v. MICKALICH
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(6). MARKMAN, J. (concurring). I concur in this Court’s decision to reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and write separately only to respond to the dissent. Both the Court of Appeals and the dissent conclude that the Equine Activity Liability Act (EALA), MCL 691.1661 et seq., only permits a negligence claim when it involves something other than inherently risky equine activity. I respectfully disagree. Section 3 of the EALA (MCL 691.1663) provides: 2 Except as otherwise provided in section 5, an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity. Except as otherwise provided in section 5, a participant or participant’s representative shall not make a claim for, or recover, civil damages from an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person for injury to or the death of the participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine activity. [Emphasis added.] Section 5 of the EALA (MCL 691.1665) provides: Section 3 does not prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or another person if the equine activity sponsor, equine professional, or other person does any of the following: *** (d) Commits