USCA11 Case: 20-13415 Date Filed: 05/07/2021 Page: 1 of 22
[…] See id.
§ 723.012 (discussing the required contents of a prospectus). The prospectus also
“delineates the basis for, and the procedure governing, future rent increases.” See
Herrick v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. Regul., Div. of Fla. Land Sales, Condos. & Mobile
Homes, 595 So. 2d 148, 152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (explaining the purposes and
contents of a mobile home park prospectus). When someone buys a mobile home
from an existing resident, the Act gives him or her the right to assume the seller’s
existing lease and the applicable prospectus. Fla. Stat. § 723.059 (“The purchaser
of a mobile home who intends to become a resident of the mobile home park in
accordance with this section has the right to assume the remainder of the term of any
rental agreement then in effect between the mobile home park owner and the seller
and may assume the seller’s prospectus.”). It is this right that gives rise to this
appeal.
In 2019, the homeowner’s association and seven residents of Schalamar Creek
sued the owners and operators for violating RICO and the Americans with
4
USCA11 Case: 20-13415 Date Filed: 05/07/2021 Page: 5 of 22
Disabilities Act.