Schalamar Creek Mobile Homeowners Association, Inc. v. Steven Adler
[…] See id. § 723.012 (discussing the required contents of a prospectus). The prospectus also “delineates the basis for, and the procedure governing, future rent increases.” See Herrick v. Fla. Dep’t of Bus. Regul., Div. of Fla. Land Sales, Condos. & Mobile Homes, 595 So. 2d 148, 152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (explaining the purposes and contents of a mobile home park prospectus). When someone buys a mobile home from an existing resident, the Act gives him or her the right to assume the seller’s existing lease and the applicable prospectus. Fla. Stat. § 723.059 (“The purchaser of a mobile home who intends to become a resident of the mobile home park in accordance with this section has the right to assume the remainder of the term of any rental agreement then in effect between the mobile home park owner and the seller and may assume the seller’s prospectus.”). It is this right that gives rise to this appeal. In 2019, the homeowner’s association and seven residents of Schalamar Creek sued the owners and operators for violating RICO and the Americans with 4 USCA11 Case: 20-13415 Date Filed: 05/07/2021 Page: 5 of 22 Disabilities Act.