USCA11 Case: 20-13415 Date Filed: 05/07/2021 Page: 1 of 22
[…] The rent deposit box is
also located on the second floor. The third floor houses offices for Schalamar
Creek’s management. The golf course, driving range, restaurant, bank, and lounge
are open to the public.
Schalamar Creek is owned by Osprey Links, LLC, a subsidiary of
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company. The park is operated and managed
by Murex Properties, LLC. Schalamar Creek’s residents are represented by the
homeowner’s association, which is authorized by statute to act as their representative
in matters relating to Schalamar Creek’s operations. See Fla. Stat. § 723.075(1)
(“[T]he association shall become the representative of all the mobile home owners
in all matters relating to this chapter, regardless of whether the homeowner is a
member of the association.”).
3
USCA11 Case: 20-13415 Date Filed: 05/07/2021 Page: 4 of 22
In Florida, the Mobile Home Act governs the relationship between the
residents and the owners and operators of mobile home parks. See Fla. Stat. § 723,
et. seq. Schalamar Creek’s residents own their mobile homes, but pursuant to the