IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] name, (its parent) (its guardian) (the person) having lawful charge of the
child." PIK Crim. 4th 54.230.
11
Bodine argues Instruction No. 15 is legally inappropriate because it fails to include
the "having lawful charge of the child" language provided in PIK Crim. 4th 54.230,
which he claims is an essential element of criminal interference with parental custody.
Based on the specific facts of this case, however, we are not persuaded that "having
lawful charge of the child" is an essential element of the crime here. K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
21-5409(a) defines interference with parental custody as "taking or enticing away any
child under the age of 16 years with the intent to detain or conceal such child from the
child's parent, guardian or other person having the lawful charge of such child." The
statute makes it a crime to interfere with the custody of a child's (1) parent, (2) guardian,
or (3) other person having the lawful charge of the child. Where, as here, the evidence
presented by the State established Father was E.B.'s parent, the State was not required to