IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] abettor. But because this issue involves a fundamental right, we will address Bodine's
constitutional argument under the second exception. See State v. McBride, 307 Kan. 60,
22
69, 405 P.3d 1196 (2017) (right to a fair trial is a fundamental liberty secured by the Due
Process Clause).
The determination of whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law subject
to unlimited review. See State v. Gonzalez 307 Kan. 575, 579, 412 P.3d 968 (2018).
Bodine bears the burden to establish the statute is unconstitutional. See Williams, 299
Kan. at 920.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5210(a) states: "A person is criminally responsible for a
crime committed by another if such person, acting with the mental culpability required
for the commission thereof, advises, hires, counsels or procures the other to commit the
crime or intentionally aids the other in committing the conduct constituting the crime."
Bodine alleges that to obtain a lawful conviction in a criminal case, it is
understood that the State is required to prove "personal perpetration"—that the defendant
committed each charged crime. He claims that the aiding and abetting statute relieves the