RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] duties of a police officer, while disciplinary charges were pending against him.
Even though the disciplinary charges ultimately were dismissed through a
settlement agreement, M.A. was unable, during his suspension, to perform the
duties of a police officer due to his mental condition, which was unrelated to the
disciplinary charges. The Board's denial of service credits in these
circumstances is a reasonable application of the statutes.
As noted above, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1(8) defines "[c]reditable service" as
"service rendered for which credit is allowed as provided under [N.J.S.A.
43:16A-4]." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-4(a) provides that "[o]nly service as a policeman
. . . paid for by an employer, which was rendered by a member . . . shall be
A-5567-18
9
considered as creditable service for the purposes of this act." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-
1(2)(a) provides:
"[p]oliceman" shall mean a permanent, full-time
employee of a law enforcement unit . . . whose primary
duties include the investigation, apprehension or
detention of persons suspected or convicted of violating
the criminal laws of the State and who: