May 10, 2021
[…] reversible error by granting summary judgment, asserting that she did comply with
the statutory requirements of § 33-23-1 to perfect her probate appeal.
Filing “a timely claim of appeal” is “a step which this Court has described as
the ‘all-important condition precedent for the taking of an effective appeal.’” Ims v.
Audette, 40 A.3d 236, 239 (R.I. 2012) (second quote quoting Jolicoeur Furniture
-7-
Co. v. Baldelli, 653 A.2d 740, 748 (R.I. 1995)); see Joseph R. Weisberger, Rhode
Island Appellate Practice, commentary 4.1 at 19 (1993). Section 33-23-1, titled
“Filing of claim of appeal, record, and reasons,” reads, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a
probate court (hereinafter ‘appellant’), may, unless
provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the
[S]uperior [C]ourt for the county in which the probate
court is established by taking the following procedure:
“(1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order
or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file, in
the office of the clerk of the probate court, a claim of
appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt and a request for a
certified copy of the claim and shall pay the clerk his or