Filed 5/10/21 P. v. McCarter CA3
[…] for Counts 1 and 2 were tripled, pursuant to section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(A)(i); and a
25-year sentence was imposed for Count 5 pursuant to section 667, subdivision
(e)(2)(A)(ii). Also, the additional 12 years applied to Counts 1, 2, and 5 for the strike
convictions and prison priors can be broken down to include (1) a five-year sentence for
each of the two strike convictions pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a)(1); and (2) a
one-year sentence each for the two prison priors pursuant to then section 667.5,
subdivision (b).
B. SB 1393 Applies, But We Need Not Remand On This Record
Section 667, subdivision (a)(1), adds a five-year sentencing enhancement to a
sentence for a serious felony when the defendant, “previously has been convicted of a
serious felony in this state.” Section 1385, subdivision (a), permits a court to “either of
his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Section 1385, subdivision (b),
gives courts the option to, “strike the additional punishment for [an] enhancement in the
furtherance of justice” when it otherwise “has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to
strike or dismiss an enhancement.”
Prior to 2019, section 1385 stated trial courts had no authority “to strike any prior
conviction of a serious felony for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section
667.” (See § 1385, subd. (b) (2018).) “Senate Bill 1393,” which was enacted after