Washington State
[…] Trustee based on the mistaken premise that they prevailed. We disagree.
We review a trial court's decision to award attorney fees under TEDRA for an abuse of
discretion. In re Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d 152, 173, 102 P.3d 796 (2004). A trial court abuses
its discretion if its decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds. Dix v. ICT Grp., Inc., 160
Wn.2d 826, 833, 161 P.3d 1016 (2007).
10
No. 54250-1-II
Under the TEDRA attorney fees provision, the trial court has discretion to award fees and
other costs to any party in a trust dispute proceeding. RCW 11.96A.150(1)(a). The court may
award any amount it “determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “In exercising its
discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant
and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate
or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). We will not interfere with a trial court's determination
to award attorney fees unless there are facts and circumstances clearly showing an abuse of
discretion. In re Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d at 173.