the prevailing party in the trial court.” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 236 (2016)
[…] weapon in a handbag or other similar article, held in the hand or placed under the arm, constitutes
concealment of a weapon on or about the person,” 220 Va. at 432 (emphasis added). Myers also
argues that, even if we were not to go that far, we should still reverse under existing precedent
because a handgun in a fully closed, zipped backpack on the front passenger’s floorboard of a
vehicle is not on or “about the person” of the driver.
B.
Perhaps the time will come for us to reconsider the reach of Schaaf or to recalibrate its
application, but this is not the case in which to do so. Code § 18.2-308(C)(8) provides an
exception to Code § 18.2-308(A)’s prohibition on carrying a concealed weapon for “[a]ny person
who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor
1
See, e.g., Pruitt v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 382, 387-89 (2007); Atkins v.
Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 2, 25 (2010); Hunter v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 50, 64-66
(2010); Leith v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 620, 623 (1994); Watson v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.
App. 124, 125, 127 (1993); Hall v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 559, 564 (1990).
4
vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or
vessel.” This statutory exception applies to this case.
1.
Subsections B, C, and D of Code § 18.2-308 include fact-specific exceptions to the general
rule of criminal liability for carrying a concealed weapon under subsection A. These provisions