William Joseph Morgan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, because there is no dispute that appellant had a concealed weapons permit, it follows that he was “permitted” to carry a concealed firearm. Appellant’s second contention is that he was not carrying a “concealed” weapon because he falls under one of the statutory exceptions to Code § 18.2-308(A), which generally prohibits the carrying of concealed weapons. See Code § 18.2-308(A) (“If any person carries [a handgun] about his person, hidden from common observation . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). The exception he relies on is found in Code § 18.2-308(C)(8), which prevents a person from being convicted under Code § 18.2-308(A) if the person carries the “handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel.” In making this argument, appellant fails to recognize two important details. First, even if he were covered by the exception, that exception has no bearing on whether the firearm he carried was “concealed.” See Myers v.