William Joseph Morgan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] And for that reason, together with the evidence that supported the trial court’s conclusion that appellant had the specific intent to make others believe he was a police officer, this Court leaves appellant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-174 undisturbed.11 11 Appellant’s argument that he could not be convicted under Code § 18.2-174 unless he made a “false announcement of police authority” is without merit, as there is nothing in the - 14 - B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Finding Appellant Guilty of Violating Code § 18.2-308.012 Appellant was also convicted of carrying a concealed firearm while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-308.012. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person permitted to carry a concealed handgun who is under the influence of alcohol . . . while carrying such handgun in a public place is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Appellant offers three arguments in support of his contention that the trial court wrongfully found him guilty of this crime. First, he claims that when the General Assembly used the word “permitted,” it did not intend to encompass concealed weapons permit holders.