William Joseph Morgan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For another thing, although appellant did not operate the vehicle’s blue lights prior to his arrest, the fact remains that his vehicle was equipped with flashing blue emergency lights. Compare Code § 46.2-1022 (providing that law enforcement vehicles may be equipped with red, white, and blue flashing emergency lights), with Code § 46.2-1023 (providing that fire and other EMS vehicles may be equipped with only red and white emergency lights). Moreover, Otranto 10 Impersonating firefighters and other public safety personnel is a separate offense under Virginia’s criminal code. See Code § 18.2-174.1 (“Any person who willfully impersonates, with the intent to make another believe he is, an emergency medical services provider, firefighter, . . . fire marshal, or fire chief is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class 6 felony.”). - 13 - testified that as appellant was flashing the red and white emergency lights, he noticed that the vehicle’s rear window contained additional lights that were not activated.