May 11, 2021
[…] err in ordering defendant to secure a mortgage discharge from his mother or, in the
alternative, by making him responsible “for all reasonable fees and costs necessary
to clear said title as it pertains to the yet undischarged mortgage to [d]efendant’s
parents.”
C
Premarital and Marital Assets
The defendant next argues that the trial justice erred in failing to accord him
any of the marital appreciation of plaintiff’s premarital accounts.
This Court has held that “[t]he appreciation of the value of an investment
account may be subject to equitable distribution pursuant to § 15-5-16.1(b).”
Boschetto, 224 A.3d at 829. The relevant portion of § 15-5-16.1(b) states that “the
court may assign the appreciation of value from the date of the marriage of property
or an interest in property which was held in the name of one party prior to the
marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse during
the marriage.” (Emphasis added.)
In the decision pending entry of final judgment, the trial justice awarded
plaintiff all right and title to her premarital pension assets, including appreciation in
value, because the “increase was passive and not due to the efforts of either party
- 13 -